First Ardie Ong Shooting Competition winners named

0
265

BACOLOD CITY, Negros Occidental, Philippines – A 20-year-old Agribusiness student, a prominent businessman, a retired police officer, and an Army reservist shot their way to the top in the First Ardie Ong Shooting Competition that drew scores of practical shooters from across the island over the weekend here.

Named after the Bacolod-based businessman and sponsored by Dobinsons Springs and Suspensions, the one-day competition was held at the Numeral Impact Recoil or NIR Shooting Range at the Sta. Fe Resort here.

A slice of the action during the just-concluded Ardie Ong Shootimg Competition held Sunday at the NIR Shooting Range in Bacolod City. | Photo by Rodney A. Jarder Jr.
A slice of the action during the just-concluded Ardie Ong Shootimg Competition held Sunday at the NIR Shooting Range in Bacolod City. | Photo by Rodney A. Jarder Jr.

Shooters took part in the classic, standard, production and carry optics, divisions each with several categories.

For tough roads ahead, don't settle for gear that's just tough. Insist on Dobinsons tough. Want to get one now? Ask Ardie Onghttps://www.facebook.com/profile.php?id=752323956

Nai-post ni DNX News noong Lunes, Agosto 3, 2020

Trader Jimmy Uberas ruled the standard division civilian while Marlo Yulo topped the senior category, and Joel Chua was also champion in the standard super senior.

Sharon Juance topped the lady’s category, Paolo Gonzales in the standard LGU, and Churchill Ababao in the standard tyro.

– Sponsored Ad –
Dobinsons

Former police officer Adonis Rosales ruled the classic division while Police Lt. Gary Buaron topped lawman cstegory in the same division.

– Sponsored Ad –
Katig Lab-as Seafood Restaurant

Raymond Ibrado was champion in the classic seniors while Niel Tilanas ruled the the production division.

Here is the complete list of winners.

– Sponsored Ad –
Step into the future of learning.

STANDARD DIVISION (CIVILIAN)

  • CHAMPION: JIMMY UBERAS
  • 1ST RUNNER UP: RODEL JARDINASO
  • 2ND RUNNER UP: ALAN SUPE
  • 3RD RUNNER UP: MICHAEL JAVELOSA
  • 4TH RUNNER UP: BIBOY MORALES
– Sponsored Ad –
Falcor Marketing Corporation

STANDARD SENIOR

  • CHAMPION: MARLO YULO
  • 1ST RUNNER: TITO TORREBLANCA

STANDARD SUPER SENIOR

  • CHAMPION: JOEL CHUA
– Sponsored Ad –
Kook

STANDARD LADY

  • CHAMPION: SHARON JUANCE

STANDARD LGU

  • CHAMPION: PAOLO GONZALES
– Sponsored Ad –
Green Plains Education Center

STANDARD TYRO

  • CHAMPION: CHURCHILL ABABAO

CLASSIC DIVISION (LAWMAN)

  • CHAMPION: PLT GARY BUARON
  • 1ST RUNNER UP: PEMS ORLAND BONILLA
  • 2ND RUNNER UP: RANDY RAMOS
– Sponsored Ad –
Access Pro Immigration Services
Access Pro Immigration Services

CLASSIC SENIOR

  • CHAMPION: RAYMOND IBRADO
  • 1ST RUNNER UP: RICKY NACARDO

PRODUCTION DIVISION (LAWMAN)

  • CHAMPION: NIEL TILANAS
  • 1ST RUNNER UP: RAMELOU SAPUAN
  • 2ND RUNNER UP: PCAPT RANDY BABOR
  • 3RD RUNNER UP: EJ GRANTOS
  • 4TH: STEPHEN MONTERDE

PRODUCTION DIVISION (CIVILIAN)

  • CHAMPION: MIGUEL ALISAJE
  • 1ST RUNER UP: NELSON MAGADA
  • 2ND RUNNER UP: CHEPE DULAY
  • 3RD RUNNER UP: JIM LACANG
  • 4TH RUNNER UP: DONDON DEOLINGO

PRODUCTION SENIOR

  • CHAMPION: ERNY ESPEJO
  • 1ST RUNNER UP: RONNIE ORTALIZ

PRODUCTION LGU

  • CHAMPION: RANIER VILLANUEVA

OPEN DIVISION

  • CHAMPION: SERAFIN TAGARAO

Leave a Reply